Seattle Personal Injury Attorney Chris Thayer
[…] The officer sustained multiple injuries after an incident where he was ejected off his motorcycle while riding as part of the Vice President’s motorcade during her visit to Seattle. The Washington State Patrol is continuing its investigation.

While we often think of accidents in terms of personal and vehicle damage, there are many unique circumstances.

*Statute of Limitations in Bellevue, Washington*The statute of limitations in Washington is typically three years from the date of the injury. According to the Revised Code of Washington, Section 4.16.080, actions are listed that fall within the limit of a three-year guideline. The sections spell out in detail the actions that are covered within the three-year limit.

The wording clearly states that “an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated” falls within the three-year timeframe.

However, the statute of limitations does have variations for different situations. For example, in medical malpractice, an injured party has one year from the date of the discovery of the injury to file a legal claim.